hat-body
hat-tail
hat-tail
hat-tail
COVID-19 update — It's business as usual for us and our installers are ready to help you save.

Local Solar Deals Privacy Policy

Local Solar Deals is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors and users of localsolardeals.com.au. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. For the purpose of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the data controller is Local Solar Deals.

By registering to any service offered by localsolardeals.com.au, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Information that we collect from you

Local Solar Deals collects personal information through the customer quotation request form on our website at localsolardeals.com.au. This personal information is collected by Local Solar Deals to enable us to provide you with the products and services described on our website and to assist us to improve our products and services. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from any correspondence you send to us.

Use of your information

Your information will enable us to provide you with the products and services described on localsolardeals.com.au. In agreeing to the terms and conditions and the privacy policy, you understand and agree that in providing this service, Local Solar Deals are able to forward your contact details onto third parties, such as solar companies – who will use your contact information in order to contact you directly. Local Solar Deals will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business. If you choose to provide us with a review of our service or the goods and services you receive from one solar installer, we may store this review and post it to our website or forward an anonymous version of the review onto that solar installer for the purpose of improving that installer’s products or services. Further, in the future, we might also use your information to contact you directly to let you know about other products and services we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please email localsolardeals@gmail.com

Do not call register

For the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (if it applies) – by submitting your contact details, including your telephone number, via our quotation request form - you will have expressed or deemed consent to be contacted if required.

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide the products and services described on localsolardeals.com.au, Local Solar Deals may disclose your personal information to third parties outside of Local Solar Deals. We will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy. We may also disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure. Further, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Cookies

Local Solar Deals uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Local Solar Deals uses the following cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies - these are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They are also used to recognise you when you return to our website.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies – these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to improve our website and make it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. Local Solar Deals may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Local Solar Deals collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website and take advantage of the improved browsing experience that cookies offer.

Security and data retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. In addition to these measures, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. Local Solar Deals will not be held accountable for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Accessing and updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please email to localsolardeals@gmail.com

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to localsolardeals@gmail.com

Further Information

Further information on privacy is available via the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Local Solar Deals Terms of Use

In these Terms of Use (“Terms”), “we” “us” and “our” refers to Local Solar Deals. Your access to and use of all information on this website (localsolardeals.com.au) whether as a guest or registered user of our services is provided subject to the following terms and our privacy policy. Please read these documents carefully before using our website. By using our website you agree to be bound by these terms of use and our privacy policy. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and our privacy policy, you must refrain from using our website. We reserve the right to amend these terms and our privacy policy at any time and your use of our website following any amendments will represent your agreement to be bound by these terms and privacy policy as amended. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and our privacy policy as amended, you must refrain from further using our website.

Accessing our website

When you visit our website (localsolardeals.com.au), we give you a limited license to access and use our information for personal use. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our website for your personal reference only, provided that you do not delete or change any copyright symbol, trade mark or other proprietary notice. Your use of our content in any other way infringes our intellectual property rights. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), you are not permitted to reproduce, republish, distribute or display any of the information on this website without our prior written permission. You must not use any part of the materials on our website for commercial purposes or in any way that causes us any loss or damage.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by the law, Local Solar Deals makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Local Solar Deals does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on our website. Local Solar Deals aims to update our website regularly, and may change the content at any time. Thus, material on our website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material. Local Solar Deals takes all due care in ensuring that our website is free of any virus, worm, Trojan horse and/or malware, however we are not responsible for any damage to your computer system or mobile device which arises in connection with your use of our website or any linked website.

Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner of all intellectual property rights on our website. This includes but is not limited to layouts, graphics, forms, images and text. With the exception of information that has been gathered from other websites we also own the intellectual property rights in the materials published on our website. All such rights are reserved. All trademarks, brands and logos generally identified either with the symbols TM or ® which are used on this website are either owned by us or we have a licence to use them. Your access to our website does not license you to use those trademarks in any commercial way without our prior written permission.

Hyperlinks

Our website may contain links to other websites. Such links are provided for convenience only and we take no responsibility for, and make no representations about, the quality of the goods, services, or information provided to you by any website that we link to. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we do not accept any responsibility whatsoever for any injury, loss, or damage that you may suffer, directly or indirectly, as a result of using the goods, services, or information provided by such websites irrespective of how that injury, loss, or damage is caused (including where it is caused by negligence). A link from our website (localsolardeals.com.au) to another website is not an endorsement, approval, or recommendation of the goods, services, or information provided by any such website. You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and do not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. Our website must not be framed on any other website, nor may you create a link to any part of our website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Solar Installers

You acknowledge that the inclusion of a solar installer in our system is not an endorsement, approval, or recommendation of the goods, services, or information provided by any such solar installer. It is your sole responsibility to ensure that the goods, services, or information provided by any such solar installer is suitable for your particular needs. We take no responsibility for, and make no representations about, the quality of the goods, services, or information provided to you by any of the solar installers that we refer to you after you submit your details via our ‘Get Quotes’ form. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we do not accept any responsibility whatsoever for any injury, loss, or damage that you may suffer, directly or indirectly, as a result of using the goods, services, or information provided by such solar installers irrespective of how that injury, loss, or damage is caused (including where it is caused by negligence).

Limitation of Liability

Local Solar Deals does not participate in any way in the transactions between our users. The material displayed on our website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the full extent permitted by law, we, hereby expressly exclude: All conditions, warranties and other terms, which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity. Any liability for any loss whatsoever, including indirect or consequential loss or damage suffered by you arising from services we have supplied.

Installer Reviews

You acknowledge that installer ratings, reviews and opinions expressed by reviewers on localsolardeals.com.au are the opinions of the reviewers alone and do not reflect the views or opinions of Local Solar Deals. We take no responsibility for, and make no representations about, the validity, accuracy or completeness of these installer ratings or reviews and we do not accept any responsibility whatsoever for any errors, omissions, injury, loss, or damage that you may suffer, directly or indirectly, as a result of this information’s display or use. We reserve the right to delete or edit any reviews that Local Solar Deals, in its sole discretion, deem to be offensive, defamatory, threating, or are otherwise unacceptable.

Indemnity

By accessing our website (localsolardeals.com.au) you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of our website.

Privacy Policy

We take all steps reasonably practicable to secure the information that you provide to us using our website. However, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information that you may provide to us. We take no responsibility whatsoever for the security of your information as it is passing over the Internet. Our compliance with privacy legislation is set out in the Local Solar Deals Privacy Policy detailed at the top of this page.

Governing Law

These Terms of Use will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Queensland and the parties to agree submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia.

Updated: 2019-09-02T06:18:48Z
© Local Solar Deals 2014–2021  |  Blog  |  Privacy & Terms